To save endangered ecological first released in the Republic of Kalmykia on the will of three saiga radio collars to track the males successfully fertilized females, reports the International Fund for Animal IFAWv Monday.
Saiga in the last ten years has decreased by more than 90%, and is now variously estimated in Russia live from seven to three thousand of these antelopes, although seven years ago, the population reached 15,000 animals. Only five percent of the population — This is a male. With such a ratio males are unable to provide a full reproduction.
"We have released three males to increase the chances of fulfillment of their tasks. Moreover, we have released these saiga in early estrus (which begins in animals in December — Ed.), So that, even if they are subsequently killed by poachers, they will have a chance to have time to breed. Males are released from the center of Wild Animals of Kalmykia … We've marked their satellite radio collars, so that we can reliably trace that they had taken part in the rut, because we know where to place the flock, "- said the News Program Director of IFAW Russia's Anna Filippova.
As noted by the agency interlocutor, biologists for the first time using radio collars to mark the saiga. For each type of animal made its type collar to then via satellite to track the movement of animals.
To date, the greatest threat to the saiga is excessive and unregulated production, as well as violation of key habitats and traditional migration routes of the saiga. Due to the high demand for the horns, especially in traditional Chinese medicine, are destroyed mainly by males.
"At the current rate knockout — no natural extinction, namely knocking animals — saiga in Russia did not remain for the foreseeable future. This is hunting antelope species, and is still not included in the Red Book of Russia. We believe that a ban on hunting Saiga, and the state must ensure the inevitability of punishment for poaching, "- said the Director of IFAW Russia Maria Vorontsova was quoted as saying in a statement.
The saiga antelope (Saiga tatarica tatarica) — migrating hoofed mammal. A characteristic feature of the saiga is an elongated nose. When running antelope can reach speeds of up to 80 kilometers per hour. Earlier antelopes settled Eurasian steppes and semi-deserts of the foot of the Carpathian Mountains and the Caucasus to Dzungaria (northwest China) and Mongolia. Now these animals live only in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, partially capturing, Russia (Kalmykia and the Astrakhan region) and western Mongolia.
IFAW was founded in 1969, The Foundation's projects are carried out in more than 40 countries: IFAW rescues individual animals, works on the prevention of cruelty to animals, and advocates for wildlife and natural habitats.