This year's first spotted seals born on the island of Rimsky-Korsakov in Primorye, which are part of the only Russian Far Eastern Marine Reserve, told RIA Novosti on Monday, a senior state inspector reserve, PhD Igor Katin.
Spotted seal or sea calf, lives in the northern part of the Pacific Ocean from Alaska to Japan and the Far East coast of Russia. According to experts, in the Maritime region is home to around 2.3 thousand spotted seals.
"The islands of the reserve labor began seals, we've already seen some newborn babies. Annual seasonal labor larghas begins in late January — early February and continues until about the end of March", — said the source.
According to him, every year most of the babies born at different times — or the beginning of February or in March. Now scientists Far Eastern Marine Reserve try to figure out what caused this difference in timing. According to one version, it depends on the age of the females and mothers.
"Soon we will head back to the islands by Rimsky-Korsakov, to conduct conditional counting calves. This year we have a small hope that the females give birth for the first time here, we have marked a few years ago," — said the source.
He clarified that the annual tagging animals in the reserve began about five years ago. Thanks to him, the scientists can observe the migration of coastal populations of animals.
"The first few months — until May — babies are with their mothers on the islands, but then gained weight, they are with their parents leave for the seasonal migration," — he added.
Far Eastern Marine Biosphere State Nature Reserve was established in 1978. It protects the unique natural complexes waters and islands of the Gulf of Peter the Great in the western part of the Sea of Japan. The reserve has more than two thousand species of marine animals and plants, including 67 species listed in the Red Book of Russia, and 50 species of birds from the Red Book of the International Union for Conservation of Nature. It is the richest in species diversity of marine waters of Russia.