The number of ducks that winter in Moscow, this season was 30% less than usual, told RIA Novosti leading researcher of the Geographical Faculty Xenia Avilova.
"This year, the number of mallard ducks (95% in the capital of wintering ducks are of this type) was 30% less than that observed in three years. Past three years, their number was about the same — about 22-23 thousand mallards and this year — 17.2 thousand, "- said Avilova.
As noted ornithologist, birds because of frosts that struck on the eve of the day of registration (January 22), moved the capital from other waters of the Moscow River.
"A large number of birds flew into areas Brateevo, Marino, Kapotnya where the Moscow River are discharges of warm water (from CHP and enterprises — Ed.). Water here never freezes, and birds can be saved from freezing for a while ' — said Avilova.
According to the scientist, the census results showed that on the Moscow River this winter ducks was greater than usual, and the rivers in small capital — less. For example, said the agency interlocutor, Yauza birds were recorded twice the normal size.
All in all, this year visited Moscow 14 species of birds of the family Anatidae.
"Ogar or red duck — this zoo population. This summer flies to Moscow, and in the winter all the homes sitting (at the zoo — ed.), So they are easy to read. Has counted 738 animals," — said Avilova.
However, according to ornithologist, if the number of Ogar remained stable, the number of other wild ducks changing.
"A lot was Gogol (black and white duck medium size with a large round head and short beak — Ed.). This year they counted 830. Became more strongly than before. Back in the 1980s, they even had a few individuals "- explained ornithologist.
According to her, the increase of Gogol can be associated with a change in the migration routes of birds due to warming. Birds, according Avilova attract freezing waters, and they prefer to spend the winter in the city.
In addition, the agency interlocutor noted that the last few years in Moscow were great winter mergansers — piscivorous northern ducks, which is larger than mallards. This year, 67 mergansers flew to winter in the capital.
"Back in Moscow, noted several stuff rare birds — Lutkov or small mergansers. Plainly scientists do not know where they nest, and they are quite rare. This year, it counted 14 pieces," — said Avilova.
Accounting for waterfowl, as explained ornithologist, held every year, and this year it was attended by 90 volunteers.