Russia may take the fall 2013 international summit or forum on the preservation of the polar bear, whose existence is threatened by global climate change, the director of the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) Igor Chestin.
"Next year marks 40 years of a five-party agreement on the polar bear, and a meeting will be held in Russia. Will this summit at the highest level or not — depends on the decision makers," — said Chestin RIA Novosti.
In his view, such a forum would be to repeat the success of Tiger Summit, which took place in autumn 2010 in St. Petersburg, which resulted in the adoption of an international strategy for the conservation of the rare predator.
"Maybe this summit should be linked with the forum" The Arctic — Territory of Dialogue ", which this year will not take place. On our side there are suggestions, but the decision is still pending. Clear that the meeting will be in Russia and in the autumn, but the actual place not yet determined. I think that the city will most likely in the Arctic, "- added Chestin.
Agreement on the Conservation of Polar Bears was signed in Oslo on November 15, 1973 by the USSR, the USA, Canada, Denmark and Norway. It is, in particular, a prohibition on the predator prey unless scientific studies or traditional fishing.
Polar bears are listed as threatened species of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (International Red Book) and in the Red Book of Russia. The total number of polar bears in the Russian Arctic — about 5-6 thousand individuals, but no exact data on the number of predators do not. At present, the polar regions of the Northern Hemisphere live only about 21 thousand polar bears. According to the U.S. Bureau of Geological Survey, the area of the Arctic glaciers, the natural habitat of polar bears, could be reduced in the coming decades by 42%.
Polar bear (Ursus maritimus) — the largest land predator. Length of its body is 1,6-3,3 m, weight of males — 400-500 pounds (sometimes up to 750), females — up to 380 pounds. Bear great swims and dives, swims in the open sea for tens of kilometers, quickly move on the ice. A solitary lifestyle, but sometimes there are groups of two to five animals. In Russia, polar bear constantly lives in the area from the Franz Josef Land and Novaya Zemlya to Chukotka.