Saiga herds of Kazakhstan, twice exceeding the number of individuals of the Russian population of these animals during the spring calving "wandered" into Russia, and after a month Poltar returned to ancestral territories, told RIA Novosti press-service of Ministry of Environment.
According to RIA Novosti, the representative of Ministry of Agriculture of Kazakhstan Bahytbek Duysikeev, saiga herd, numbering about 15,000 heads during spring calving in late April — early May, has moved from Kazakhstan to Russia. In this case, according to Duysikeeva, Kazakh experts asked the Ministry of Natural Resources Ministry to prevent any attack on the poaching of rare animals.
"Sunset was in the Saratov and Volgograd regions. MEP received information from the Kazakh side, but at the time it is received antelopes have already left the territory of Russia. Animals treated group, living in the area between the Volga and Ural rivers," — said the MEP.
Service of the Russian hunting supervision as clarifies ministry of protected animals in Russia, and helped prevent massive poaching. However, most likely, to completely avoid the killing of saiga failed.
As confirmed by RIA Novosti and the Ministry of Natural Resources profile department of Kazakhstan, now experts of the two countries are preparing a bilateral agreement for the conservation of the Volga-Ural saiga groups.
According to recent estimates, the number of saiga in Kazakhstan is 136.5 thousand. Russian group of artiodactyls, according to the latest official census, does not exceed 12 thousand. Meanwhile, according to the experts of the International Fund for Animal Welfare (IFAW), saiga antelope in Russia is not more than seven thousand individuals, and their number is steadily declining.
Saiga — cloven-hoofed mammal of the subfamily of these antelopes. In 2002, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) this species was classified as being in a critical condition. Now antelopes are found only in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, with calls to Turkmenistan, Russia (Kalmykia and the Astrakhan region) and western Mongolia.