Amur tiger monitoring began in the south of the Russian Far East in order to track changes in the population of the predator, listed in the Red Book, said on Saturday the Amur branch of the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) Russia.
"The monitoring system tigers exist in Russia since 1998. It was developed by Far East Branch, VNIIOZ, reserves, WCS, WWF and other environmental organizations for the annual monitoring of Amur tiger and its prey and includes 16 user sites in Khabarovsk and Primorsky regions, "- said in a statement.
According to the fund, traditionally monitoring will be conducted in two phases in the winter — in December and February. Specialists fixed abode tiger user sites, the size of paw print spend identification of individuals to determine the age and sex, the number of births in this year's cubs.
"These data, as well as a range of other information about the tiger and its prey and predator-competitors to help catch the general trends in population between global accounting tiger, which is held every 10 years," — said the WWF.
In Primorye accountant will be about 250 routes surveyed 15-18% of the total area of tiger habitat.
As the coordinator of WWF Russia Amur branch biodiversity Sergei Aramilev, monitoring of this and next year, playing a key role in the preparation of accounting tigers in the whole area in 2014-2015.
"We need to prepare now and develop professionals mezhstrukturnoe interaction" — said Aramilev.
He noted that the monitoring of the Amur tiger is becoming a state matter. For the second year in Primorsky and Khabarovsk territories it is held by specially authorized bodies in the execution of their powers for the means of subventions.
Siberian tiger lives in the Russian Far East — the Khabarovsk and Primorsky regions. In the middle of XIX century the Russian population was more than a thousand individuals. Predation and destruction of its habitat has led to the fact that for a hundred years, the number of individuals was reduced to 50, and the Siberian tiger found in the 40-ies of XX century on the brink of extinction. After the measures the population size was increased. Recent surveys show that the predator population has stabilized at around 450 individuals.